Extra Torrents Proxy

A Comprehensive Guide to ExtraTorrents Proxy & Mirror Sites and Its Top Alternatives

admin
By admin
administrator

October 20, 2020


  • Categories
  • Among all other torrent search engines, ExtraTorrent is the most dedicated one to let you find all the latest movies that have been released. It is one of the most popular search engines in the torrent ecosystem. Extra Torrent has made it easier for people to download all genre movies, songs, games, and much more.

    ExtraTorrent was mainstreamed in the year 2006 and gained high popularity among people who used to download movies and games online. The advanced search functionality of ExtraTorrent2 was its highlighting feature. It hosted a huge collection of torrent links as well as magnet links. 

    However, in the year 2017, Torrent was deliberately shut down by its owners due to which the users felt disappointed and started looking for other similar sites. Although the users received good news in the form of Unblock123 ExtraTorrents Proxy and Mirror sites which helped them in downloading their favorite stuff absolutely free.

    Disclaimer- We in no way promote or encourage the use of torrent sites for downloading copyright-protected content; the information available here is just for educational purposes; the readers are advised to always go for legal ways to watch or download their favorite content.

    Extra Torrents Proxy and Mirror Sites

    If you are also wondering what these sites are and the basis of their origin, then you are at the right place to know the answer. A complete imitation of the extratorrent.ag website is what we call Unblock123 Extratorrents Proxy and Mirror sites. Unblock123 Extratorrents is one of the popular websites that lets you choose your favorite movies.

    Various secret internet communities, the staff of original ExtraTorrent2 and a few web experts are working together to maintain these sites and provide alternative domains to the users on the single website of ExtraTorrent. Extratorrent2 proxy is the best alternative you will find ruling the internet these days.

    The ISP’s and government agencies are keeping a strict watch on all the torrenting websites these days due to privacy issues. So, the users are left with the sole option for downloading free content through ExtraTorrent Proxy and Mirror sites. 

    Although we have hunted systematically through the internet to present you with the best ET Proxy and Mirror sites. It is not an easy task to find out stuff like this: the sites we are going to provide you are perfectly maintained and up to date. The storage capacity and authenticity level of these sites are incomparably huge. This great source of unlimited free content can be accessed anywhere with good working internet speed.

    In Which Countries are ExtraTorrent Blocked?

    Using Extratorrent is considered illegal in these countries, hence has been blocked from further access:

    • UK
    • Italy
    • Spain
    • India
    • Turkey 
    • Russian Federation
    • USA 
    • France
    • Pakistan

    Now, as the original domain has already been blocked by the government, people have been looking for ways to unblock the blocked Extratorrent sites or other ways to access it. So here I have discussed some easy ways to unblock Extratorrent that you will find listed further in this guide. 

    Top Working Ways to Unblock Extratorrent

    Method-1 Using Extratorrent Proxy and Mirror Sites

    On the internet, you will find a lot of Extratorrent proxy and mirror sites that are considered one of the top ways to unblock the Extratorrent website. So for your convenience here is the complete list of working Proxy and Mirror Extratorrent Sites:

    No.Extratorrent Proxy/Mirror SitesStatus
    1. Extratorrent.itOnline
    2. Extratorrent.chOnline
    3. Extratorrent.proxybit.workOnline
    4. Extratorrent.mrunblock.icuOnline
    5.Extratorrent2.unblockninjaOnline
    6.Extratorrent.siOnline
    7.Ext.torrentbay.toOnline
    8.Extratorrentsnew.xyzOnline

    When you are not able to access the original website, ExtraTorrent Proxies and Mirror Sites come into the picture that are the clones of the original site and can be used in those places where they have not been blocked yet. They act as an intermediary between your device and the original website of Extratorrent. When you use a proxy or mirror site to access the original domain of the ExtraTorrent site from the location where it is blocked, then the proxy or mirror site hides your real identity helping you to access the blocked website easily. Here are the steps you can follow to use ExtraTorrent Proxy sites to unblock the original website:

    1. Open a browser and go to any of the URLs of the proxy sites listed above to go to that particular ExtraTorrent proxy website’s homepage.
    2. On the homepage, you will see a lot of categories like TV Shows, Sports, Web Series, Music, Anime Series, E-Books, and Technology.
    3. Using the ‘Search bar’ given on the home page of the ExtraTorrent proxy site, you can search for the torrent file you want to download on your device.
    4. Out of the search results that you see on the screen, you can select the one that you want to download.
    5. This will take you to the summary page where you will see the IMDB ratings, users’ comments, and different downloadable files, etc.
    6. Click on the required file and thereafter, you will get the ‘Download Magnet’ link of the content that you have selected.
    7. Click on the link and this will open a pop-up box where you will get two options- “Open BitTorrent” & “Cancel.”
    8. Click on the ‘Open BitTorrent’ option and this will direct you to the ‘BitTorrent Site.’
    9. Click on ‘Ok’ and this will start the download process and once the download is complete from the Extratorrent site, the content will get saved on your device.

    The sites listed above are personally checked and working pretty well. Users find these sites easy to use as they have a user-friendly interface that was used by the original ExtraTorrent website. These sites provide all original content related to movies, music, and games similar to that of the original Extra Torrent site. 

    Method-2 Using VPN Software

    Although the ExtraTorrent proxy and mirror sites are enough to access the original ExtraTorrent through the cloning process, these sites lack full security and can be traced anytime. 

    So, the next feasible option to unblock ExtraTorrent is using a VPN or Virtual Private Network. VPN is a technology that is used to add privacy and security while using an internet browser such as Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Opera, and Internet Explorer. Using a VPN lets you keep your online activities private as it encrypts your IP addresses. You can use another country’s VPN server where the ExtraTorrent website is not banned.

    Here are the steps to use VPN to safely unblock the Extratorrent website using these steps:

    1. To start with the process, firstly, you have to download a VPN to unblock the ExtraTorrent website; if you are confused about which VPN to use; here is a list of top-best choice VPNs to get complete protection:
    • NordVPN
    • ExpressVPN
    • PureVpn
    • Cyber Ghost VPN
    1. Once you have downloaded any of the above VPNs, finish installing it first using the instructions you see on the screen after opening the downloaded file.
    2. You may or may not need to sign up to use your VPN; however, once you are done signing up, turn on the ‘Kill or Network Lock’ switch. This will let you connect to a VPN server of a P2P- country when you click on the ‘Connect’ button.
    3. Once you have established the connection, you can use the original ExtraTorrent website as it has unblocked the site for you by changing your location. Now, you can access all your favorite torrent files and download them on your device.

    Method-3 Using TOR Browser

    The third way to unblock ExtraTorrent website is by using TOR browser; this browser is a bit different from other common browsers such as Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer, etc. however, this browser works the same way as the other two methods explained above i.e. to hide the real IP address. 

    TOR browser hides your real IP address, hence making it difficult for the ISPs to track your online activity. Here are the steps you need to download TOR browser undertake to unblock ExtraTorrent:

    • Open any web browser on your device 
    • Go to the link “https://www.torproject.org/download/” using your browser, and you will land on the ‘Torproject.org’ site. 
    • Look for the download link on the website and click on it to download the TOR browser.
    • Once the download process is over, click on the downloaded TOR browser to start its installation.
    • Follow the on-screen instructions to properly install the TOR browser on your device.
    • Open the TOR browser; in its ‘Search Bar’ enter the ‘ExtraTorrent Site URL’ so that it can unblock ExtraTorrent site and after that, you can access it completely.

    Method-4 Using Public DNS Servers

    Sometimes you may not be able to use the ExtraTorrent site if your local ‘DNS’ is blocking it. You can try to fix this by changing your old DNS address with a public DNS address. Here’s how to do so:

    1. Click on the ‘Start’ button on your device to open the menu
    2. Go to ‘Control Panel’ and this will open the control panel window.
    3. Then, click on the ‘Network and Internet’ option.
    4. From the left-pane menu, click on the ‘Change Adapter Settings’ option.
    5. Click on the network connection that you are using and then right-click on it to open a menu.
    6. From the menu, click on the ‘Properties’ option.
    7. In the Network Connection’s Properties, select the ‘Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4).’
    8. Right-click on it to select the ‘Properties’ option
    9. In the properties window, select the ‘Use the following DNS server addresses’ option and enter one of the following public DNS Servers in the ‘Preferred and Alternate’ DNS Servers section to unblock ExtraTorrent:
    DNS Servers NamePreferredAlternate
    Google DNS8.8.8.88.8.4.4
    Open DNS208.67.222.222208.67.220.220
    DNS Advantage156.154.70.1156.154.71.1
    Norton DNS198.153.192.1198.153.194.1
    DNS resolvers205.210.42.20564.68.200.200
    VisiZone74.50.55.16174.50.55.162

    Method-5 Using ‘Unblock Website’

    The last method that you can use to unblock ExtraTorrent is the website ‘Unblocksource.com’. This website will let you access any network easily and securely; no matter if it is blocked or not. The reason is Unblocksource.com website uses ‘TLS 1.2 Encryption Network’ which is a strong network encryption protocol; this makes your sessions on the internet completely anonymous and secured. Hence, this is one of the best options to access ExtraTorrent if it is blocked in your country. 

    That was all the information about how you can unblock the original domain of the ExtraTorrent website using the five ways explained above.

    Top Alternatives to ExtraTorrent Website 

    If you are still not able to access the original ExtraTorrent website, here is a list of top alternatives of the ExtraTorrent website that you can consider:

    NameLinkDescription
    YTShttps://yts.mx/YTS is one of the popular websites that offer the latest movies, TV shows, series, and music.
    EZTVhttps://eztvtorrent.co/EZTV torrent site is full of movies, TV shows and anime from different years; however, the site recommends you to use a VPN to access it.
    1337xhttps://www.1337x.tw/1337x has a massive collection of music, TV shows, movies, gaming and much more; hence one of the best alternatives to ExtraTorrent.
    The Pirate Bayhttps://www.pirateproxy.space/The Pirate Bay is one of the best ExtraTorrent Alternatives, and it is one of the oldest as well; the site is available in 35 languages
    LimeTorrentshttps://limetorrents.cyou/The biggest torrent site with a user-friendly interface; LimeTorrents lets you download series, TVshows, movies and more.
    Torrent Galaxyhttps://torrentgalaxy.to/It is a new torrent site but one of the best ExtraTorrent alternatives. A huge variety of torrent files are available for download.
    Torrent9https://www.torrent9.gg/The user interface of Torrent 9 is great and a lot of movies, TV shows, books and songs are available on Torrent9.
    Kickass Torrentshttps://kickass.onl/Kickass is a popular torrent website and has a huge collection of series, films and other content.
    IsoHunthttps://isohunts.to/ISOHUNT is one top alternative to ExtraTorrent as it has all the torrent files of popular movies, books, TV shows and whatnot.
    Toorgle https://www.toorgle.com/Toorgle site is for movie lovers as it has the similar collection as ExtraTorrent original website. 

    FAQs

    Can Extra Torrent Proxy and Mirror Sites be banned by any Government Agency?

    Are you getting curious to know if the ET Proxy and Mirror sites could be banned by the government? So, the answer to your curiosity is “No”. These sites solely act as a channel between the user and the servers of the ExtraTorrent which makes it just impossible to get outlawed by the government or any other authority. 

    There is no use in bypassing the VPN if you have failed to access the extratorrent.ag website due to the blockage of a particular server. However, you can use one of the links of the ExtraTorrent mirror sites to access the extratorrent.ag site.

    If under any particular circumstances, the regional government issues notice to a precise server, you may still use the other server links which will work uniformly. However, not much of a difference is observed between the barring ping rate of the above-mentioned sites and the data transmission speed.

    Can Extra Torrent Proxy and Mirror Sites be accessed without a VPN?

    Undoubtedly it is possible to access the ET sites without a VPN with our list of sites provided in the guide above. Through the process of cloning (creating a copy of the original), the sites fetch the homepage of the Extra Torrent website if you open any of the above-mentioned site links.

    Even so, the ExtraTorrent Proxy site links need to be updated on a regular basis so that they could always remain active. If the ET mirror site is active, then you will receive a message saying “Extratorrent unblocked”. If anyhow the link you chose is not working, then you need to move on to another link available.

    In fact, using a VPN becomes a complicated task if the data speed is comparatively slow and gets interrupted frequently.

    Point to Remember- Bookmark this list of the Extra Torrents Proxy and Mirror sites to access the links easily and make the downloading process hassle-free. We update this list from time to time so that the users never get disappointed. In case of a ban, this list will certainly help you to access the extratorrent.ag site using the proxy sites that will unblock the extratorrent2 website

    Related Post


    error: Content is protected !!